2015 CTLT Spring Institute

Tuesday, May 26

Community-University Engagement: Who’s Teaching, Who’s Learning
Presenter: Shauna Butterwick
9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
IKBLC, Lillooet Room

Can Community Service Learning Build More than Social Skills: Doing Science Outside the University
Presenter: Tara Ivanochko and Sara Harris
11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
IKBLC, Dodson Room

Faculty Teaching Practices and Perceptions: Highlighting Select Results from the 2014-2015 UBC Survey
Presenters: Adriana Briseño-Garzón, Flexible Learning Evaluation Coordinator, Center for Teaching, Learning and Technology; Andrea Han, Associate Director, Curriculum and Course Services, Center for Teaching, Learning and Technology; and Gülnur Birol, Director of the Science Centre for Learning and Teaching at the Faculty of Science
12:30 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.
IKBLC, Lillooet Room

Teaching Innovation in Practice (TIP): Tipping Points The BioFlex Approach – how the trend is catching on..
Presenters: Pam Kalas, Sunita Chowrira, Karen Smith and Erica Jeffery
1:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.
IKBLC, Dodson Room

Knowing the Land Beneath Our Feet: Integrating a digital Indigenous walking tour into UBC classrooms
Presenters: Sarah Ling, Project Manager and Faculty Liaison, MA Candidate, Interdisciplinary Studies Graduate Program; Spencer Lindsay, Research and Public Relations, MA, School of Community and Regional Planning; Dr. Daniel Heath Justice, First Nations and Indigenous Studies Program Chair, Associate Professor, FNIS and English; Dr. David Gaertner, First Nations and Indigenous Studies Program Postdoctoral Fellow and Instructor; Dr. Kathryn Grafton, Coordinated Arts Program Co-Chair and Instructor, Department of English; Dr. Evan Mauro, Coordinated Arts Program Sessional Lecturer and Stream Leader; and Amy Perreault, Strategist, Aboriginal Initiatives, Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
IKBLC, Lillooet Room

Increasing Student Engagement Through Open Educational Resources
Presenters: Christina Hendricks, Senior Instructor in Philosophy; and Jon Festinger, Q.C. (LL.B., B.C.L. 1980 McGill University) is a Vancouver, British Columbia based counsel and educator
3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
IKBLC, Dodson Room

Wednesday, May 27

Supporting Student Collaboration, Critical Reflection and Meaningful Engagement in Classroom and Community-based Learning Environment
Presenters: Dr. Will Valley, Instructor and Academic Coordinator of the LFC Core Series in the Faculty of Land and Food Systems; Robyn Leuty, Student Engagement Advisor, Centre for Student Involvement and Careers and Kyle Nelson, Officer, Community-Based Experiential Learning, Faculty of Land and Food Systems and the Center for Community Engaged Learning
9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
IKBLC, Lillooet Room

Open Badges UBC – Pioneering Badge-based Learning Pathways
Presenters: Jon Festinger; David Vogt; Cindy Underhill; and Erin Fields, Liaison Librarian in the humanities and social sciences and the Flexible Learning Coordinator
11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
IKBLC, Dodson Room

The Learning Tech Rovers Learning and Supporting Faculty
Presenters: Alyzah, current Learning Technology Rovers in the Centre for Instructional Support from the Faculty of Applied Science; Billy was hired in January 2015 and is Arts ISIT’s newest Learning Tech Rover. He is currently in his second year of his Bachelor of Science degree, majoring in Computer Science; Cassia is a fourth year UBC Arts co-op student, is the current LTR for the Faculty of Science; Eleanor is the current Learning Technology Rover for the Faculty of Education. She is a third-year UBC Arts Co-op student; and Liam is one of the first Learning Tech Rovers for the Faculty of Applied Science. He has recently completed his 3rd year of his Bachelor of Science majoring in Computer Science
12:30 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.
IKBLC, Lillooet Room

Assessment of an Inquiry-Based Learning in a First-Year Biology Course
Presenter: Erica Jeffery, Gulnur Birol, Kathy Nomme and Brett Couch
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
IKBLC, Dodson Room

Flexible Learning in Nursing
Presenter: Maura Macphee, Cheryl Segaric, Ranjit Dhari, Lynne Esson, Joanne Ricci and Cathy Ebbehoj
3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
IKBLC, Lillooet Room