Institute Facilitators

Last NameFirst NameDepartment(s)Role
AbdelmagidWalidChemistryGraduate Student
AbshireLevonneHealth Promotion and Education UnitHealth Promotion Strategist,
AlbonSimonPharmaceutical Sciences; Office of Educational Support & DevelopmentProfessor of Teaching, Director
AllenMeghanScience & Vantage CollegeInstructor
AllenBlakeLinguisticsResearch Assistant
AnthonyJosephPhysical TherapyClinical Professor
AnyichieAloyHuman Development Learning and CultureGraduate Student
ArmitageNeilSociologySessional Instructor
AubeMeghanWriting CentreProgram Leader
BadieeFarnazUBC StudiosStaff
BartolicSilviaSociologyInstructor
BatesSimonProvost OfficeAssociate Provost, Teaching & Learning
BayesShawnElizabeth Fry SocietyExecutive Director
BerkowitzJonathanSauder School of BusinessLecturer
BirolGulnurSkylightDirector
BlackCharlynSchool of Population & Public HealthFaculty
BlissHeatherLinguisticsSessional Lecturer
Bottjer-WilsonDanielaCentre for Teaching Excellence, University of HawaiiFaculty Specialist
Briseno-GarzonAdrianaCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyLearning Evaluation and Research Manager
BrownJenniferPharmaceutical SciencesGraduate Student
BrownSandraLand & Food SystemsInstructor
BrownLochArtsInstructor
BulkanJanetteForestryInstructor
BurkePhaedraMarketing & Behaviour Science Division (Sauder)Sessional Instructor
BurtonStrangLinguisticsLecturer
ButterwickShaunaEducational StudiesAssociate Professor
CampbellAliceScience Centre for Learning and Teaching | Computer ScienceScience Education Specialist
CareyKristiGender, Race, Sexuality, and Social JusticeGraduate Student
CarinoKhristineNursingProject Manager for Flexible Learning Initiative
ChanJudyLand & Food SystemsSessional Lecturer
CharbonneauJamesPhysics & AstronomyInstructor
ChenLianeBotanySenior Instructor
ChenDebCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyEducational Developer
ChenHailanCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyEducational Consultant: Learning Design
ChoSunahCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyFaculty Liaison (Sauder)
ChowriraSunitaBotanySenior Instructor
ClarkTonyEducational StudiesProfessor
ClarkNatalieSocial WorkInstructor
CleggDanPsychologyPhD Candidate
CodeWarrenCarl Wieman Science Education Initiative; Science Centre for Learning and TeachingScience Teaching & Learning Fellow; Associate Director
ColesMattScience Centre for Learning and Teaching | MathematicsScience Education Specialist
CookSiobhanSauder School of BusinessManager, Learning Design
CouchBrettBotanySenior Instructor
CoxSusanSchool of Population & Public HealthAssociate Professor
CrowleyChrisCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyDistance Education
d'EntremontAgnesMechanical EngineeringInstructor
D'OnofrioChristineArts History, Visual Art, and TheoryInstructor
DangeliMique'lArts History, Visual Art, and Theory/First Nation and Indeginous StudiesSessional Instructor
DhariRanjitNursingLecturer
DiasManuelCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyEducational Consultant: Learning Technologies
Dill-McFarlandKimMicrobiology & ImmunologyPostdoctoral Fellow
DonnellyLeeannDentistryAssistant Professor
DringColinLand & Food SystemsGraduate Student
DyanatkarSaeedUBC StudiosStaff
Earle-MeadowsJessicaCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyProcess Design & Facilitation Consultant
EbbehojCathyNursingLecturer
EllisSimonWood ScienceAssociate Professor/Program Director
EllisonJolieHealth Promotion and Education UnitStudent Support Services Manager
EngelsJenniferCentre for Teaching Excellence, University of HawaiiAssistant Professor
EngleWillCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyOpen Education Initiatives Strategist
EnglundLetitiaCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyUX/UI Analyst
EssonLynneNursingLecturer
EysterTheodoreResources Environment & SustainabilityMasters Student
FamaKimberlyUBC LibraryReference Librarian
FergussonJanelPsychologyGraduate Facilitator (Graduated)
FerreiraLailaCoordinated Arts Program; Arts Studies in Research and WritingLecturer
FestingerJonCentre for Digital MediaFaculty
FieldsErinUBC LibraryLiaison librarian & Flexible Learning Coordinator
FooteKathleenPhysics & AstronomyScience Education Specialist
FoxJoanneUBC Vantage CollegePrincipal
Frohard-DourlentHeleneStudent Diversity InitiativeEducational Consultant
FuGuopengLand & Food SystemsPostdoc
GaertnerDavidFirst Nations & Indigenous StudiesAssoistant Professor
GickBryanLinguisticsProfessor
GilpinCassiSauder School of BusinessManager, Canaccord Learning Commons
GolparianShayaCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyEducational Developer: TA Development
GrafPeterPsychologyProfessor
GraftonKathrynEnglishInstructor
GrainKariCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyExperiential and Integrated Learning Analyst
GreenArthur GillArtsTeaching & Learning Fellow
HallamStevenMicrobiology & ImmunologyAssociate Professor
HamblerPattyStrategic Initiatives and Special Projects in Student Development and ServicesAssociate Director
HammondGailLand & Food SystemsInstructor
HamptonSueCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyEducational Consultant: Facilitation & Process Design
HanAndreaCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyInstructional Technologies Analyst
HarandiNegarElectrical & Computer EngineeringTeaching & Learning Fellow
HarrisSaraEarth, Ocean, & Atmospheric SciencesProfessor of Teaching
HendricksChristinaCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyAcademic Director
HoMabelSociologyGraduate Student
HollandTaraEarth, Ocean, & Atmospheric SciencesTeaching & Learning Fellow
HollingsheadSusanEarth, Ocean, & Atmospheric SciencesInstructor
HorianopoulosLindaMicrobiology and ImmunologyGraduate Student
HuSharonProfessional Development & Community Engagement
Instructional Designer
HubballHarryCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyAcademic Director (past)
HuhTimSauder School of BusinessProfessor
IqbalIsabeauCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyEducational Developer
IvanochkoTaraEnvironmental SciencesDirector
IvesJossPhysics & AstronomyInstructor
JahngNamsookCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyEducational Consultant: Learning Design
JamesPeter DScholarly Communications & Copyright OfficeLibrarian
JandciuEricSkylightCourse Coordinator/Instructor; Strategist of Teaching & Learning Initiatives
Jarvis-SelingerSandraPharmaceutical SciencesAssociate Dean
JefferyEricaSimon Fraser UniversityGraduate Student
JocicSimonidaUBC LibraryRights & Permission Manger
JohnsonAndreaSchool of Social WorkGraduate Student
JohnsonKayliChemistryInstructor
JolleyAlisonScience Centre for Learning and Teaching | Earth, Ocean, & Atmospheric SciencesScience Education Specialist
JongbloedKateSchool of Population & Public HealthGraduate Student
JovelEduardoLand & Food SystemsAssociate Professor
JusticeDanielEnglishAssociate Professor
KalasPamZoologyInstructor
KatoTimLearning Technology HubTeam Lead
KazamaMisuzuAsian StudiesLecturer
KesslerNinaCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologySuppoer Analyst
KimBosungCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyEducational Consultant
KnechtleKristaCentre for Community Engaged LearningStudent Engagement Coordinator
KrbavacMarieCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyEducational Consultant: Learning Design
KrzicMajaApplied Biology & Soil ScienceAssociate Professor
KrzicMajaLand & Food SystemsAssociate Professor
KuskowskiAlexUBC LibraryLearning Services Librarian
LauYing LinChemistryGraduate Student
LeeMichaelOccupational Sciences & Occupational TherapySenior Instructor
LeungFok-ShuenScience & Vantage CollegeSenior Instructor
LeutyRobynCentre for Student Involvement & CareersStudent Engagement Advisor
LewJaneyCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyEducational Consultant, Indigenous Initiative
LindsaySpencerSchool of Community & Regional PlanningResearch & Public Relations
LingSarahInterdisciplinary Studies Graduate ProgramProject Manager & Faculty Liaison
LiuLesleyCurriculum and PedagogyGraduate Student
LowikAJInstitute for Gender, Race, Sexuality and Social JusticeGraduate Student
LudertJanPolitical ScienceGraduate Facilitator (Graduated)
LuoPanCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyProgram Analyst
LyonKatherineUBC Vantage CollegeSessional Instructor
MacpheeMauraNursingProfessor
MahMankeeCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyProgrammer/Analyst
Mari CaragJeremiahCentre for Student Involvement and CareersLearning Initiatives Coordinator
MarkenKariFirst Year Experience ProgramEducational Designer
MauroEvanCoordinated Arts ProgramSessional Instructor
MaxwellJanetChemistryTeaching & Learning Fellow
MayHeidiArtsCurriculum Manager
MayerTaraHistoryInstructor
MeentsMirandaBotanyGraduate Student
MehJayleneLand & Food SystemsUndergraduate Student
MetcalfeAmyEducational StudiesAssociate Professor
MillerJeffCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologySenior Associate Director, Projects & Faculty Partnership
MooreSarahCMMTPostdoc
MunroDanielArtsUndergraduate Student
MyersJasonCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyFaculty Liaison
NathanLisaiSchool (School of Library, Archival and Information Studies)Associate Professor
NaylorCarolStrategic Initiatives and Special Projects Associate Director
NelsonKyleLand & Food SystemsCentre for Community Engaged Learning
NgDavidMichael Smith LaboratoryFaculty
NguyenTrinhCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologySoTL Seed Specialist
NommeKathyZoologyProfessor of Teaching
NormanMossKinesiologyAssistant Professor
ObergGunillaSkylightDirector
OliverDavidMicrobiology & ImmunologySenior Instructor
OmassiJennaArtsUndergraduate Student
ParlongoShawnnaUBC LibraryStaff
PearsonMarionPharmaceutical SciencesProfessor of Teaching
PennerJason (Jay)Centre for Community Engaged LearningOfficer
PerraultAmyCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyIndigenous Initiatives Strategist
PetersonJennyPolitical ScienceInstructor
PiccoNadiaUBC Studios
Team Lead
PizziraniStefaniaForestryPostdoctoral Fellow
PotterTiffanyEnglishSenior Instructor
PrattDanAdult & Higher EducationProfessor
PriceRichardPolitical ScienceProfessor
RahmanianRowshanElectrical EngineeringGraduate Student Facilitator
RawesKimberlyCentre for Student Involvement and CareersCareer Educator
RawnCatherinePsychologySenior Instructor
RayArnabPharmaceutical SciencesGraduate Student
RicciJoanneNursingSenior Instructor
RideoutCandiceLand & Food SystemsInstructor
RisemanAndrewLand & Food SystemsAssociate Professor
RoedigerRoddyWashington UniversityProfessor
RollIdoCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologySenior Manager, Research & Evaluation
RotheKatharinaBC Cancer AgencyPostdoctoral Fellow
RuissenGeriKinesiologyGraduate Student
SandraBrownApplied Biology & Soil ScienceInstructor
SargentAudreyCommunity MemberEducator and Consultant
ScottJodiInfrastructure DevelopmentSenior Planner
ScribnerEmilyEarth, Ocean & Atmospheric SciencesGraduate Student
SegaricCherylNursingLecturer
SharifAfsanehCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyInstructional Designer
ShermanSarah BeanScience Centre for Learning and Teaching | Earth, Ocean, & Atmospheric SciencesScience Teaching & Learning Fellow
ShumiatcherMichael Burnaby Central Secondary SchoolDepartment Head of Visual and Performing Arts
SiderMichaelUBC StudiosProducer
SmithEmmaStudent Development and Services Manager, Student Support Services
SmithKarenMicrobiology & ImmunologyLecturer
StangJaredPhysics & AstronomyPostdoc
StewartJackieChemistrySenior Instructor
StrubbeLindaPhysics & AstronomyScience Teaching & Learning Fellow
SullivanRachaelSociologyInstructor
SylkaChristinaUBC LibraryHead, David Lam Management Research Library
TaylorAustinPathology & Laboratory MedicineGraduate Student
TaylorEvanLanguage and Literacy EducationGraduate Student
ThompsonCraigCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyResearch Analyst
ThorpeStephanieHuman ResourcesWorkplace Learning Facilitator
ThorsKalenneStaff
TopornyckyJosephCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyManager, Graduate Students Development
TsukadaHanaeCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyEducational Resource Developer
TurinMarkAnthropologyAssociate Professor
TurnerDerekArtsTeaching & Learning Fellow
UnderhillCindyCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyLearning Resource Design Strategist
ValleyWillLand & Food SystemsInstructor; Academic Director of the Lang, Food, and Community Series
Vent-SchmidtJensExperimental MedicineGraduate Student
VerrettJonathanChemical & Biological EngineeringInstructor
VignaJohnCreative WritingInstructor
VogtDavidUBC MAGIC LabDirector of Innovation Strategy
WakeDrew AnnCommunity MemberEducator
WallsPatrickMathematicsInstructor
Walsh MarrJenniferUBC Vantage CollegeInstructor
WangQianAsian StudiesSenior Instructor
WelshAshleyCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyFaculty Liaison (Science)
WisenerKatherineOffice of Faculty DevelopmentAssociate Director
WongAlisonCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyProduction Applications Administrator
WrightLucasCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyEducational Consultant
YasrobiTammyITSupport
YedlinMatthewElectrical & Computer EngineeringAssociate Professor
YellandMelanieLand & Food SystemsUndergraduate Student
YoungRobinBotanyInstructor
YunErinCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyEducational Developer
ZammarMadeleineCentre for Community Engaged LearningOfficer
ZumrawiAbdel AzimCentre for Teaching, Learning and TechnologyStatistician

 

CTLT is committed to providing an accurate facilitator archive. Should you notice an error or omission, please contact us. Thank you!